School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

When Jesus was a little boy, he and some other children used to make clay birds. One day they were blowing at them to make them fly. Our "Lord" blew at his and the clay bird flew away.
    (2)
    When St Joseph was working in his work-shop one day he cut a board too short. Jesus bade St Joseph catch one end of the board and he caught the other end. They gave it a little pull and the board grew longer.
    (3)
    It is said that the devil came to St. Joseph one day and set the saw for him. St. Josheph thoughty he had the saw spoiled but it never cut good until then. The devil was the first to set a saw.
    (4)
    When Jesus, Mary and Joseph were fleeing from Herod's soldiers, they slept in the desert under a tree. They were badly off for they had no water. When they wakened in the morning there was a grand spring well beside them. There was also a beautiful garden of flowers growing around them.
    John Cotterell
    Kilcullen, Co. Kilkenny