School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    plumage of the duck is dense. The duck is adorned with hues of a bright emerald green on an ashy brown. The duck builds her nest not far from the water, in which she lays from five to ten eggs of a greenish white which are hatched for about a month.
    The blackbird builds its nest in a hawthorn bush. The nest is made of mud and feathers in which it lays from three to five eggs of a whitish colour which are hatched for a fortnight. The pigeon builds its nest in an ivy tree. The nest is made of sticks in which it lays two eggs of a white colour which are hatched in a fortnight.
    Edward Cody
    Mr M. Cody