School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. Cluan Castle lies on the main road between Inistioge and New Ross and is about two miles from Inistioge. The owner of the castle Barron Fitzgerald had hidden money in his two riding boots and the story goes that he said he would guard it dead dead or alive. Several people tried look for it but they failed. It is said that when they were in the castle their lamps were put out. The supposed value is £500 in each boot.
  2. James Freyne a famous Kilkenny highway man robbed for years in the vicinity of Thomastown and Inistioge and on the the main road to Waterford. He robbed money and gold plate and other articles of gold and silver
    Edward Cody
    Mr M. Hanrahan