School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There lived in Thomastown a very rich man. He used to follow the hunt. This man was a Protestant. On a certain day before the hunt started, he said "I will ride without the devil today". During the hunt he met a man with a horse the same as he and every ditch that he jumped the other at last they came to a yew tree. When The were finished hunting he asked the man to come to his house for tea. After tea, they began to play cards the joker fell on the ground. When he went to pick it up he saw the cloven foot. Then he sent one of his people for the Protestant minister. When he came he said prayers but the devil would not go out of the house. Then a little girl went for the priest. When the priest came he prayed and prayed And after he had prayed and prayed for a long time the devil went up through the roof. The parts of the roof through which the devil went out could not be closed.
    Edward Cassin
    Mrs Cassin