School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. A Story About Bishopshall
    Once upon a time a man was riding a horse past Bishopshall churchyard in Kilmacow parish Co. Kilkenny when his hat blew into the churchyard. He looked for it and after some time he found it.
    When he was putting his hand on it it disappeared. He looked for it again and found it. It again disappeared. The third time he caught it. He put it on his head.
    When he mounted again the horse would not move. He got down again and with great trouble he got the horse home. He sent for the priest and told him how the horse was injured. The priest prayed over the horse. In a couple of days the priest called back again. The horse had recovered greatly. Before the priest left fire fell through the roof and killed the horse.
    Nicholas Conway
    Narrabaun South, Co. Kilkenny