Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. A Story

Once upon a time there was a hare.

Once upon a time there was a hare. Every one tried to catch the hare. They came from all parts with dogs. No dog was able to catch the hare. One day a man went hunting, he had three dogs a red dog, a brown dog, and a black dog. The red dog was near catching the hare when he ran through a block and killed the dog. The brown dog was next when the dog was about to catch the hare the hare gave him a kick and killed him.
    The black dog was last, but there was no escape from the black one, he caught the hare and killed her.
    The man left the hare in the barn, and when he went out again he saw an old woman in the barn instead of the hare.
    Pat Moffett
    Drumboylan, Co. Roscommon