School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. A lot of hurling matches used be played long ago in the Lauragh Inch, and sometimes the Ardea men used go to Kenmare to play Kenmare in the Back Domain.
    On the occasion about 66 years ago a team from Kenmare came and to the men of Ardea. The Kenmare men came in side-cars (11 miles) and were led by Myrheer, manager of the Munster and Leinster Back. As soon as the men took the field a dispute arose as to whether the match be played with boots on or boots off. The Kenmare men favored boots on, the Ardea men boots off. At length the Kenmare men left the field and so they were going the Ardea men offered is play "boots-on" and they would not.
    The play at that time used to be very rough. The ball was the ten times as big as the ball now and the hurleys also. Very often the referee used to get knocked down (if he was in the way) and he had hardly anything to say in the matter. The team that scored the first goal won the match. Sometimes the match would be over in ten minutes and sometimes it lasted two hours. We have in Ardea used to walk to Kenmare, 10. miles, play a match and walk home again.
    Paddy Sullivan
    Cloonee, Co. Kerry