School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

Jerry Cornllise's great grandmother was in the fairies.

Jerry Cornellise's great grandmother was in the fairies. Her name was Peg Daniel Sullivan, Peg Daniel. She was a fine decent woman. She was a mid-wife and used be out late and early. She was in the fairies for a long time. She used tell where she used go into public houses and places. She often went to Kilgarran and Killarney and other places she didn't know. The daoine maithe used have horses.
    One night she was in bed. She had a baby inside her. But in the night the baby cried. She turned to nurse the baby. Her baby had no hair on his head and the baby that turned out had hair. She threw the baby out on the floor. The mother of that baby was vexxed and she got a stroke. Her face turned. After getting the stroke she used to be out every night.
    One night she met this man and he told her to meet him in a certain place on a certain night. She did so and met the man and two women – one fairy – The man had the herbs to cure her but the two that were with him knew what he was about and were
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Carhoomeengar West, Co. Kerry