School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

I had one daughter who was very holy.

I had one daughter who was very holy. When she was fifteen years old she stopped school. Then she got sick and was sick for a long time. One day a short time before she died she asked me, "Mother whene would you like a spring well to be made?" (We had to go a long distance for spring water) I thought she was raving and to humour her I asked her father and he said in such a place. She told him to dig in such a place and said, "Ill wait for drink of the water. The well was made and she was not satisfied with the water. She said there was a terrible taste in it.
    One morning she said to me, "Mother Ill die to night so don't be alone." When night fall came she said "I won't die at all to-night". The third day she said she'd die and she did. The flood destroyed the well and my husband went into the middle of the field near the house and made a grand well. (This girl was 20 years when she died).
    I had another daughter who lived with my mother. When she was nine years of age she got croup. One night when the
    Mrs Mc Carthy
    Carhoomeengar West, Co. Kerry