School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

When I was seventeen years of age, I started to read 'Handy Andy' about 9 o'clock at night.

When I was seventeen years of age, I started to read 'Handy Andy' about 9 o'clock at night. They all went to bed and I continued reading. My mother shouted at me several times to give up reading and go to bed.
    I always gave some excuse until I finished the book about half-past one. I outed the lamp, took the candle in my hands and went to the back door of the kitchen to see if it were bolted and the moment I placed my hand on the door it shook just like a sail or a sheet would with the same rattling noise. I placed both hands against the door to keep it from blowing in against me. After a few moments I made a spring for the room-door and jumped into bed to where my brother was sleeping, full dressed as I was. I awoke him with the spring and he asked me was it mad I was getting. Then I related what had happened, and I undressed but could not sleep. When I got out in the morning, I examined the door and could see nothing wrong with it. So that finished my late reading at night.
    Jeremiah O Connor
    Kenmare, Co. Kerry