Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming home from town she was lost and could not be found. At nine o'clock that night Paddy madden went to look for her. She was lost in Minnie Murphy's fields. Paddy went to people's houses looking for Sally and he could not find her any place. When he was coming home he heard someone calling him and it was Sally. She was stuck in a hole in Minnie Murphy's field in the high snow. Sally was very sick for six on seven days after she was lost.
  2. Long ago there was a fire lit in Arwark. The people lit it and it was on Easter Sunday. A crowd of people went to it. They lit the fields and the ditches and bushes. It was a terrible fire that day. When the whins are green a lot of animals live in them, such as rabbits, hares, and foxes. There was an old house in Arwark long ago, about twenty years.
    Terry Corrigan
    Ní fios