Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man named Mick Boylan of Tattenclave and he was going to the well. He got a piece of a rope lying on the path and he lifted it and took it into the house with him. He threw it up on the loft and thought it would come in useful sometime.
    One day he and his mother began to churn and he said to his mother "That churn is very hard to churn". When they had it finished the churn was full to the top with butter and they used some of it themselves and sold fifty pounds in the market.
    The next week he churned and he had the same and he told the neighbours about this and they asked him did he ever find anything lately. He said he did not find anything unless an old piece of a rope. They told him to leave it back where he got it and so he did and ever after he had his own butter.
    Kathleen Murphy
    Henry Keely