Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told his mother to speak to her. The man said again: "Is she fat? is she fat?" The man said: "Fat or lean here she is." and he ran away. When he got home the mother was in the house before him. She was a cripple no longer.
    There was a man named James Glen of Tonagh. He had a hump on him. One night he was crossing the fort. The fairies were singing on the fort. They took him in to their castle. He helped them with their singing. They said to him: "You are a good man for helping us to sing" They took the hump off him, and hung it on a pin on the wall. They they sent him home.
    There was another man, John Beagon, Durmlinny. He had a hump also. He was talking to James Glenn. He asked him what he did with his hump and he told him the story. He went to cross the fort the next night. The fairies took him into their castle. They were singing Irish and he did not help them. They said
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson