Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A shoemaker is a man who makes boots and mends old boots. He has rawls for putting holes in the leather. He has a hammer, knife and pincers.
    He puts nails into the boots with the hammer. he puts the boots on the last and he puts soles and heels on them.
    He takes out the nails with the pincers. He makes wax and and sews the boot with it, There are not many shoemakers in the country, there are more in the town.The shoemaker I know is Peter O Connor and he is living in Greagh. I would like to be a shoemaker. A shoemaker has to bend over his work all day.He wears an apron.
    Pete O Connor