Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The big wind occurred in 1839. On that night houses were knocked, stacks of corn were blown through the country, and to prevent fires from being blown away big pots were turned upside down on them.
    At that time there were no threshing machines, and the people, and the people used thresh a stack at a time with flails and anyone who had not threshed stacks, they were blown away through the country.
    Seventy years after, the old age pension was granted to all people of seventy years and all old people were saying that they were born on the night of the big wind, or that they remembered it, thinking that they would get the pension.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Pat Marron