Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common birds around here are the robin, blackbird, thrush, cuckoo, sparrow, goldfinch, heron, lark, swallow, crow, yellow hammer, chaffinch, starling, willow, wagtail, wren, magpie and seagull.
    The names of the migratory birds are the cuckoo, heron, swallow and the starling. They go to Africa as the weather is warm there. The cuckoo and the heron go to Africa in the month of July and the swallow comes here in April. Most birds build their nests in close bushes.The lark builds her nest in bunches of grass.
    The weather is usually judged by the birds.When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain.When the seagull is hopping in the field it is a sign of snow. When the curlew is weeping it is a sign of rain.
    It is nice to take a walk on a Summers evening and listen to the sweet song of the birds.In spring most of the birds build their nests.The swallow has a forked tail as a serpent bit
    Kathleen Marron