Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. More customs are observed in Ireland than in any other country in the world. Some of them are marriage customs. These customs go back to the time of St. Patrick. Even the time for marriages is regulated by custom. Marriages are carried on in the period of the year called Shrove.
    When Shrove comes the person who wishes to get married sends an account to a suitable partner. This is called sending an account of a match. The two parties meet in the town and fix about the marriage. This is called the match-making. They fix a day for buying the ring; then they get married. When they are married they have a drag home and people throw rice before the cars. When they are married they go on their honey-moon. When they come home they are visited by straw-boys. They are called straw-boys because they wear old torn clothes tied with straw. They provide a good night's amusement.
    Con Hickey
    Currans, Co. Kerry