Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in Curranes; it is bounded on two sides by rivers. At home we have two ponies, and one horse, fourteen cows, a bull, three heifers and eight calves. The cows have names: their names are Kicker, Spotted, Bet, Brickey, Tough, Dexter, Legger, Bawney, Maol, Fighter etc.
    When driving the cows I say "How"! How!"How"! When calling the calves I say "Suck!"Suck"!"Suck"! The cows' house is called the cow-house; it is divided in two. The cows are tied by the neck and the tyings are chains.
  2. The principal animals of our farm are cows, horses, a pony and a donkey, pigs, calves, sheep, hens, ducks, geese and chickens.
    Some of the names fo our cows are the Bán, the magpie, The Young Goat, The Old Goat, Black with Star, Small Grey, Big Grey, Cuby, Creamy, Maol Cow, Cully, Short-horn-blue, Bobbed Tail.
    When I am driving the cows I take the dog with me and say "How"! "How! "How"! "Drive them on Rose." "Heel um in." and when driving the calves I say "Sucks"! "Sucks"! "Sucks"!
    The cow-house is a big long house where the cows
    John Fitzgerald