Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to live on three meals a day. The names of the meals were the breakfast, the dinner and the supper.
    The times the people used to eat these meals were eight o'clock in the morning one o'clock p.m. and seven o'clock at night. People worked in the morning before having their breakfast. Each meal consisted of potatoes and milk for tea was hardly known at this time.
    The kind of milk used was good skimmed milk. It was a very favourite custom in olden times to sit around the table in the middle of the house.
    The kind of bread eaten was a good yellow square and wheaten bread. The kind of meat used was pork and it was used fresh and salted.
    The kind of vessels used before cups were timber cups.
    1. táirgí