Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more of them have four wheeled caravans. Tinkers wives sell cans and saucepans made by the men. These women also sell pictures and hairpins etc.
    Some of the old ones have been absent from their ranks with a few years; one of -them, O Brien and another ,'Jack the Bottles' and yet another Mark Kelly, and it is = thought that they have died.
  2. Travelling folk visit our district every year. The same people visit the district every year but some of them have failed to return with some time. A man by the name of O'Brien had failed to return, also a man by the name of "Jack the Boules" has failed to return. These people sell small articles such as tie-pins, shirt-studs, hair-pins, brooches etc.
    Some of these people travel on foot and more of them have butts and vans. Most people buy from them, not for the want of the little articles but for charity. These people get their stuffs in a cheap sale house in Cork City or some where else.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Con Connor