Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. The principal festivals are as follows:
    St. Brigid's Day, St. Patrick's Day, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, St. John's Day, Michaelmas, New Year's Eve, Christmas Day and Little Christmas.
    The most important festival of these is Christmas Day because on that day Our Lord was born.
    During that time the houses are adorned with ever-greens; candles are lighted in the windows and everyone rich and poor tries to have a big feast in honour of St. Brigid because she was one of Ireland's greatest saints.
    St. Patrick's Day is held on the 17th of March in honour of St. Patrick. On that day the people wear the shamrock and the harp in honour of St. Patrick as it was St. Patrick converted the Irish to Christianity.
    Good Friday is a very important day because it was on that day Our Lord suffered death on the Cross.
    Easter Sunday is a great festival as it was on that day Our Lord rose from the dead.
    It was a custom by old Irish people to draw blood on Michaelma's Eve in honour of St.Michael. No matter how poor, they were supposed to draw blood.
    It was a custom, in old times to remain up until 12 o'clock to ring the New Year. It was also
    John Fitzgerald