School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. Another town land in this district is Mount Gaffney. The town land of the Gaffneys but this family completely disappeared. It over-looks Lough Arrow and the main coach road from Dublin to Sligo.
    The townland contains seven houses with apopulation of twenty eight. Most of the houses are thatched except a few - the occupants of which are taking advantage of the Grant aid of Reconstruction. There are a few old ruins in it, and I heard the old people say that the owners of these houses emigrated to America in the early ages.
    There is an old road passing through the centre of the town-land and more than half of it is made at present. When it is finished the people of the townland expect that all kinds of traffic will be able to travel on it.
    The oldest person in the townland is Mrs Shannon aged aout eighty one. She is able to do all the house work without any help. She reads a good deal but does not like to bothered telling stories
    Mountgaffeny, Co. Sligo