School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the place to find the store of gold. But alas! fortune did not smile on them, for when they dug the spot they perceived an angry looking black cat minding the treasure. Moran had not dreamt how to kill the cat. They were afraid to attack him, and so were compelled to give up the search.
  2. Here is a story my mother told me. She heard it from her father :-
    One night a man was coming home from a dance, and on his way he had to cross some fields. In one of them there was a fort. As soon as the man reached it, he began to get afraid. When he passed by the fort he saw several lights in the middle of it. Suddenly all the lights disappeared, and a large crowd of horsemen and horses came forth. Before
    Cáit Ní Channdúin
    Corradoo East, Co. Sligo