School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. There was once a man, who every night went to a neighbour's house, some distance away. This man usually returned home at about ten or half-past ten o'clock, but one night whatever interested him, he delayed longer than usual, so it was just after twelve o'clock when he set for home. On his way he had to pass by a wee brae, which was known as the "Enchanted brae", but he was not at all afraid passing here. When he had arrived at the spot, suddenly he thought he heard great cheering, loud laughing and talking as if of merriment in the field beside the road.
    Thinking perhaps that it was some of his fellow-comrades returning after their night's rambling, he jumped the wall and in he went. There he saw, to his surprise, a fine football match being played in full swing. He could see quite plain both teams nicely dressed in athletic costume. He could hear the whistle blow quite distinctly, and being interested in the game, he watched the performance with great anxiety. At last, the game ended, the decision was given, and the
    Florrie Reid
    Aghanagh, Co. Sligo