School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few bones especially some vertebrae showed signs of humatoid disease at the joints. One outer shin bone was very much curved.
  2. Ballinafad townland which lies at the base of the Curlews has the ruins of an old castle and the cottage where the great Dr. Healy was born. The castle was built by Captain John Simbarbe [?] on St. Barbe who received extensive grants of land from James 1, in Sligo and Roscommom and who dying in 1628 in the castle of which he was then Constable of was buried in the neighbouring graveyard of Aughanagh.
    In the castle he was succeeded the same year by Henry Fletcher who had ten wardens under him for the guard of the castle. Ballinafad Castle changed masters in the proceedings [wich] was followed the insurrection of 1641 being survended [?] in 1642 to the Irish fore, it is said went of water
    Ballinafad, Co. Sligo