School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Commissioner. In 1930 the school was amalgamated with the boys' school in Ballinafad; and in order to accommodate the boys this school was reconstructed and a new wing added which now forms two class-rooms. The whole construction is in the shape of a T and is very comfortably furnished.
  2. Ballaghboy forms the Northern slope of the Curlew mountains and extends from the top of the hill down as far as Bunnadubber and Cartron. It is known as the famous stretch of the Curlews - Bealach Buidhe - the yellow pass so called from its light or yellow colour as contrasted with the dark woods and bogs which formerly lined on either side.
    Bothar-an Earla Ruadh - The Red Earl's Road runs through it. The RedEarl is supposed to have made all the roads of Connaght. This Bóthar-an-EarlaRuadh lies partly in Sligo
    Ballaghboy, Co. Sligo