School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. Kate Clarke of Keash was visiting her aunt in Boyle. One Summer's day she got up very early in the morning and went for a walk along the river bank. Some hours later she was found drowned in the Boyle river by her aunt.
    This drowning happened about twenty years ago.
  2. A very sad drowning occurred on Lough Arrow. in the year 1907. The name of the lady drowned was Miss Frances Woulfe Flanagan. It appears she was out fishing. The boat turned over and she was drowned. There was no one there at the time.
    The body was got a few hours afterwards. She is buried outside Corrigeenroe Chruch and the place is very neatly kept.
    Kathleen Corcoran
    Drumdoe, Co. Roscommon