School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    yield an abundant supply of rich milk. The bogs are drained by one river flowing in a N.E. direction joining the lake near Ballinafad. Trustees appointed by the tenants administer the bogs.
    There are 17 houses in the townland, and the population is about 50. Some of the young boys have gone to England. The houses are all thatched, and some of the occupiers are about having them reconstructed.
  2. Limnagh an other townland in the same district, and may be said to be an extension of last names townland. If stretches along the N.W. side of the Curlews facing Carricnahorn and extends over along to the road which acts as the boundary and the Aughanagh one.
    Limnaghgot its name from the bare land which covers the whole place. It faces the north and, does not yet very much sunshine.
    There are 9 houses in the townland and all of them face the North. The road
    Limnagh, Co. Sligo