School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Round farther N.W. we almost beside us see the clear outline of Knocknarea capped with its massive mound. Turning westward, we see Croagh Patrick on the SW., and still veeering S. W., we can see Lough Gard with its many bays stretching on to Ballghderrin.
    Four houses accomodate the 12 people who live in the townland. The hosues are thatched, and some of them need to be reconstructed.
    To the west of this townland there is a large valley - Parcar Dhá Dhún - between the two forts ; known locally as Aga-gaw-gune. There is no river, but there are good wells which never run dru even in the hottest summer.
    Mullaghfarna
    This townland forma s par of Doonavera - already described, and was the hilding place for our priest during the Penal Times.
    Tradition records it that none of them was caught and brutally murdered here. The lament following composed and set to music by the Very Revd T. Canon Hurley D.D. P.P immortlises the martyr - Priest of Mullaghfarna:-
    Lament
    for the