School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is one in James Mc Hugh's land, in the parish of Geevagh, and in the Co Sligo. There is a fort in Carrick, in the townland of Ummeraroe, Conway's Cross. Riverstown, Co. Sligo. There is a fort in Rinnatruffane in the parish of Geevagh, and in the Co. Sligo. It is so called Carrigín na Gobair. It is a round fort all covered with bushes. There is a fort in Carrownadargney called Alt. There is a fort in Michael Gormley's field. It is in the townland of Curry, and in the parish of Geevagh.
  2. There are two holy wells in my parish, that is the parish of Geevagh. There is one well in Carrick; it is situated in the townland of Carronacluane, and in the parish of Geevagh. It is in John O'Rourke's field. It is called St James's Well. People visit it every year. The station begins on July 25th (until) and continues for three weeks. There are certain days in which people visit St James's well, namely, on Sundays and on Fridays. People drink out of the well. They perform a station, and then they tie a string on the bush.
    There are two holy wells in the parish of Geevagh. One of them is called St. James's