School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fires usually used to be at the gable wall. I have never heard of a fire being on the middle of the floor. Half door are still common in the district and were also common formerly. The floors in olden times were made from large flags. It was turf and wood they used to burn. They used to use rush candles. Candles were made locally. there used to be windows in all the houses except in a few and these used to have bags stuffed in the windows.
  2. Long ago most of all the houses used to be thatched with either rushes or straw. The houses used to be built with stones and mud. Long ago the old people used to have no chimneys on their houses. There used to be a lot of half doors long ago, and some of them are still to be found. Long ago the floors used be made from daub or flags candles
        1. buildings
    Michael Cullen