School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. There is a stone in the townland of Carrowndargney, in the parish of Geevagh and in the Co Sligo, and there is a witch under it. Once there were two little girls walking on the rock and the witch came on and killed them. It is said that their blood is still to be seen at the rock. It is called Stongia. The girls names are McHughs. The rock is very narrow under neath and wide over head. It is said that at this rock, there were two men hunting one day, they used to rise a rabbit every minute but they were not able to catch her.
  2. There are a good number of crops in our district. Every farmer has a large crop of potatoes. The farmer puts a lot of manure on the land before he digs it. It is in ridges and drills he digs it. Sometimes he digs the land with a spade. The spade is made with a timber handle and an iron head. I am going to draw the picture of a spade. People locally help each other at the potatoes every year. When the stalks are about a half a foot