School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the teachers were strangers, others lived near the school they were teaching in. Some of the children were taught in the farmers’ houses. The children were taught Irish and some English. They never wrote with a pen or pencil. It was slate they used to write on. There was an old school at the bridge in St. James’s Well, Riverstown, Co. Sligo Mr Bruen, and Mrs. Bridges taught in it. Mr Bruen always lived there.
  2. Long ago the old people were taught by the rocks, bushes, and hedges. : names of old schools, the thatch, the hoof, the thatch is in the parish of Geevagh, and in the Co. Sligo. The hoof school is in Co. Leitrim. Some of the people were taught in old houses, and others were taught in the open field. Names of old teachers.” Master Bruen taught in an old barn, and master Feeney taught in an old barn also. The children used to bring some money to the master, and their parents used to give him, oats, and potatoes,
        1. buildings
    Mary Bryan