School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    high the farmers spray them. When they are digging them they make the children pick them. There are a lot of local names for the potatoes such as:- Champions,Epicures, Dotes, queens and a lot of others. Potatoes were often used for starch long ago.
    2 Every man sets about an acre of potatoes. The farmers usually all plough the land with ploughs. They set the potatoes in ridges or drill. The people help each other at the setting of the potatoes. When the stalks are up the farmers spray them three times. It is usually the children who pick the potatoes. The kerpinks and the Champions grow the best round this district. Long ago people used to make starch out of the potatoes.
    3 Every man sets about an acre of potatoes every year The names of the potatoes most common are Champions, Arranbanners. They are put into a lump in the field and covered with rushes and clay. Long ago the people used to make starch out of the potatoes. The children usually pick all the potatoes in the evening. When the stalks are big enough they spray them three times.