School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    9 There are quite a large number of fairy forts round about our district. There is one in Michael Gormley's (fort) land. It is in the townland of Curry, in the parish of Geevagh, and in the Co Sligo. It is situated in the middle of the field, and it is (situated in the) surrounded by a ring of bushes. It is said that there is a pot of gold in that fort, and that there is a cat watching it. There is another fort in Pat McManus's field, in the townland of Curry, in the parish of Geevagh, and in the County Sligo. It is a very small fort. One night a coffin came out of that fort and it began to cross the road before (her) and old woman. There is another fort in James McHugh's land, Clockeim, Conway's Cross, to Sligo. There is another fort in Patrick Cullen's land. It is not a very big fort. I never heard anything strange about that fort. I do not know any other fort round this district. People say that it is not lucky to take a stick out of a fort.
    There are many forts in this district. There is one in Tom Hannon's land, in the townland of (Carrownadargney) Carrownagulta, in the parish of Glean and in the Co Sligo.