Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was built there by St. patrick and Saint Mathona was placed over a convent there. The wooden Church was replaced by a stone one St Mathona is supposed to be buried around Tawnagh. The Protestants took this Church and when they began to ring the bell the tongue split and it was not able to ring after that. In one of the highest walls there is a holy water font.
    There is an old Abbey near Ballindoon which is now in ruins. Monks lived there and worked in the fields around the Abbey. An English soldier came riding past the Abbey once and when he saw a monk crossing a style, he tried to cross also on his horse. One of the steps broke and the two of them fell to the ground dead.
    There is a monument in the "Half Quarter" where a man named Stenson was cattle-driving. He was shot by R. I. C. and the monument was erected where he fell.
    Eaver Mc Mahon