School: Sooey (roll number 6249)

Sooey, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Hóráin

[in margin: from her grandfather Patrick Brennan living in Shananagh (?) a farmer by trade]
    ten hundred, into the town of Sligo. A great many people tried to carry a bag weighing the same amount, but were able to carry it only a mile, and sometimes less. He was also able to lift the same weight and throw it a great distance from him.
    Another man named Peter Egan of Ballysumaghan, was able to run a mile every five minutes, the contest was held at a sports in Collooney, and several people were opposed to him, but failed to beat him.
  2. In the year 1895, the Sooey priests out offices were burned, and all the effects that were in them were destroyed. The fire was caused by a spark that was in the ashes and refuse that were thrown in the yard. The burning occured in the summer time and the houses were rebuilt not long after they were burned.