School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the black '47 a farmer noticed the leaves of his potatoes getting black and he shouted to his sons and daughters.
    They pulled up the potatoes as hard as they could but the blight was quicker and before they were able to stop it blight had covered the whole field and so rendered the crop useless.
    At that time it was no unusual to see men women and children standing gazing at their blight covered patch of potatoes.
    The farmers now have found a thing which prevents the blight from coming on the stalks, they spray them with blue stone and washing soda, but once the blight gets on a stalk they cannot move it.
    Muriel Black
    Rathbarran, Co. Sligo