School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. There is no forge in my district but there is a few in Sligo town. The forge has an iron roof and two strong half doors. There is a fire place against the wall and a big leather bellows with a long handle to keep the fire lit always. There is a certain kind of coalused in the forge and from it is lighted int he morning there is no coal put in during the day.
    The smith uses many implements, he uses an anvil for holding theiron on when cutting it and the point of the anvil for shaping the shoe on, a chisel for cutting the iron, a sledge for driving the chisel through the iron, a file for filing the horses hooves, a hammer for driving the nails in the horses hoof and a round piece of iron with a sharp point for to bore the place of the nails in the shoe.
    The smiths long ago made all the farm impliments but now the
    Paddy Mulvey