School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. Travelling folk or tinkers come to this district every few months and encamp on the line near our school. They usually come in big groups on donkey carts, horse carts and caravans. They deal in horses and sometimes have up to 20 between horses and ponies They have a few goats and dogs and sometimes fowl.
    They are a great nuisance around the place and their horses very often damage the crops. The people come to the horses in search of food money etc. They are never welcomed and do not as a rule spend more than a week in any place. It is the common belief that they are not poor as they can always spend a lot of money or drink and occasionally go to the pictures.
    The real tinkers go to the houses around and mend pots pans etc. They are very bad-tempered
      1. people by social grouping