School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. Lime Burnign in Kilns Long ago there was a number of lime kilns in this district. Now there are two in Eires the others being disused. First a fire is lit at the bottom of the kiln. Then old motor and lorry tyres are put in to it. Then they put one layer of slack then a layer of stones and sometimes a couple of tyres in the middle and so on until the kiln is full. A lighted turf is put in underneath the kiln. When it is burned the lime will fall out in a hole at the bottom. You will get two sorts of lime lime in lumps and slack lime. Lime is sold by the barrel.
    M. J. Ward
    Carns, Co. Sligo