Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thistle grows in pasture fields in meadows and in cown fields. Unless pulled up by the roots it spreads very rapidly and impoverishes the the soil.
    Dock locally called docken grows in meadow and corn. It is cut and burned otherwise the seed would fall and it would multiply rapidly The soft juicy stem of the dock relieves the pain of a nettle sting. While rubbing to the sting one says
    "Nettle nettle burned me
    Docken, docken cure me"
    The Nettle grows plentifullt in waste ground. When young it may be eaten as a vegetable. Nettle water (obtained by boiling nettles in water) is a good bath for rheumatism. Nettles are chopped abd made into a mash with meal for chickens and turkeys.
    Dandelion grows by he roadside and in good ground. Tea made
    M. Woods