School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. There are four “set” nights in the year i.e. Christmas night (24th December) New Year’s Eve, The Twelfth Night and Hallow Eve night. On each of these nights there is a feast in every home and all the members of the house including workmen and maids sit down together to supper. All kinds of cakes, potato cakes and fruit cakes and at Hallow Eve apple cakes are made for the feast. Before supper the cats and dogs are fed. Then the man of the house takes a small piece of every kind of cake and fruit (if any) and leaves it aside (lest some poor soul would be around.
    New Year’s Day
    It is not considered lucky to pay any bills or to buy anything on that day the one who does will be paying out for the following year
    The Twelfth Day (6th Jan) brings Christmas to a close. On the night preceding it every member of the household lights a candle (formerly it was rushes) and the person whose candle burns out first