School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. Creels are made from sally rods and sometimes from hazel rods. Almost every man in this district knows how to make a creel, and they are very common because it is by means of creels that the turf is taken from the mountain.
    To make a creel there are twelve groups of rods stuck in the ground with two rods in each group. The groups are placed a certain distance apart so as to form a square. [Each of those dots represent two rods.] Then there are other thin rods plaited in and out among the ones in the ground until the creel is about a foot and a half high. The tops of the rods which are stuck in the ground are plated over and back so as to form the bottom.
    Paddy Mulvey