Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Rattoo one and a half miles from the village of Ballyduff. Here stands, the ruins of an old Abbey close to the road that runs between Ballyduff and Lixnaw. This Abbey was once inhabited by monks but they were haunted from it by the danes. In this Abbey there was a beautiful silver bell and when the monks were leaving, it was the only treasure they could take with them. They were followed by the danes and finding the bell too heavy they threw it into the river Brick so that the Danes would not get it. Up to the present day the sound of that bell is heard once a year. Some time later it was supposed that there was a pot of gold buried in the corner of this Abbey and covered with a large stone four or five feet under the level of the ground. Half a dozen men armed with picks and shovels went to dig up the gold. After digging for some time they came to a large flag and were about to remove it when they heard the loud bellowing of a bull trying to break into them. The men did not give up their work at this, and were about to remove the flag when thunder and lightning came and shook the ground and they were drenched with a shower of blood. They fled for their homes and I dare say no
    James Houlihan
    Benmore, Co. Kerry