Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When of a couple from this locality were getting married in olden times they went to Church in a donkey and cart, and sometimes there used be up to twenty donkey carts in a drag. Later jaunting cars and horses came into fashion, but they used to have no saddles on the horses only bags. Those on saddle horses raced him from the Church, and whoever won got a glass of whiskey when they reached the house. If the marriage took place on Shrove Tuesday the bride should reach her new home before twelve o'clock that night. All the guests accompanied the bridal couple home and they gave two rounds of the kitchen and said a decade of the Rosary for the intentions of the newly married couple. If all the bride's belongings were not brought to her new home before Ash Wednesday they could not be taken there until Lent was over. On the day of the wedding the bride should wear "Something old, something new, something borrows, and something blue," and somebody threw and old shoe after her for luck.
    Maurice Mc Kenna
    Roger Enright