Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Kilmore there stands the ruins of the Seven Churches. The owner of the field tried to plough it up, but he could not do so, with tombstones and graves. There is a tombstone marking the grave of an old giant. This grave measures twelve feet in lenght. The man that was ploughing the field also found a stone which he removed and found an underground passage leading to a fort in the adjoining farm. At the extreme corner of this field a man found a pot of gold. It is said that this man dreamt three times that the pot of gold was hidden there. He went in the middle of the night and found the gold. The next morning the people saw the place turned up, and there was a piece of a candle on top of the earth.