Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of the Geraldines 1655, when the Fitzmaurices came to Lixnaw there were two brothers of them there. The both built a castle in Kerry, one in Lixnaw, whose ruins are still to be seen and the other in an island between Kerry and Clare. It happened one dday that the man of the Fitzmaurices who owned the castle in the island saw the mermaid and they got married. The mermaid made him promise before they got married that no one should ever see her. One day his brother asked him would he marry a certain lady, but he said he would not. His brother asked him why and he said that he could not, that he was married before. His brother then asked him to show him his wife, but he refused. After a while there was a son born and he invited all his companions to the feast which was to last three days. When his brother came, he said he would not believe
    Maurice Harrington
    An Chnapóg, Co. Chiarraí