Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 90 years ago there was a giant living in Kilmore, and he was a terror to all the people. He used to rob them, and carry away all their crops, and kill anyone who tried to stop him. At that time there were lepreachains in the district, and they used always be making shoes, and they had hammers and awls etc. One day the giant attacked one of the leipreachains, but he escaped from him and told the rest of his companions. One day they told the giant that they would fight him on a certain day. The giant consented, and the captain of the leipreachains collected an army and went to fight the giant. When they met the giant in the field that they had appointed to fight in he was surprised to see such a large army of leipreachains against himself. He had consented to fight them, and he said he would keep his word. The giant was armed with a sword and the leipreachains were armed with awls and hammers. The fight started early in the morning and the leipreachains were winning. Towards evening one of the leipreachains fired an awl at the giant's eye and blinded him. THe fight lasted for three days, but the leipreachains got the victory, and they buried the giant in a field in Kilmore called the Booleen[?] field.