Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0415, Leathanach 182a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0415, Leathanach 182a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man by the name of Pierce living near Causeway, and he had a servant man whom he sent with a letter to a friend in Killorglin. There were no postmen at that time, and people had to send someone with letters, and they had to travel all the way on foot. When this man was on his way, night came on him, and he saw a house which he had never seen before in that journey. He went in, and the house was full of people, and after a while a girl came to him and told him to take no notice of what he would see or hear and not to take anything to eat or drink but what she would bring him. There was an old man in the corner with a long whiskers and he was all the time grumbling. The boy asked the girl what was wrong with the old man and the answer the girl made was
    John Houlihan
    Tom Kerins